Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Brief update & enter Nikki's GIVEAWAY!!

Hello my lovely readers!!!

So lately I've been working a BUNCH and haven't had much time for the internet (again.... sigh). Also been working an extra job too (during late night) so I'm pretty exhausted atm. However I sooooo wanna write a blog before finally hitting the hay.

So Valentine's Day was a couple of days ago. For some reason I tend not to be dating anyone around that time. *Sigh* ... kind of a bummer but I guess I'm used to it now. Then again I tend to be a bit of a recluse at times. So how was your Valentine's Day? I hope it was great for all of you!! :-D

Ooohhh.... I've been tagged for several blog awards and plan to respond to them all in one blog here soon. In fact, I have an incomplete blog saved in a draft atm. So if you tagged me then don't worry I haven't forgotten!! ... he he he

Okay so last but not least I'm gonna let all you dear makeup lovers know about another fabulous giveaway that's out right now!! The giveaway is being hosted by the lovely Nikki, we recently started following and chatting to each other. She is very nice, gorgeous and has a great blog so I recommend you all check it out!!

Link to Nikki's giveaway:

Friday, February 5, 2010

Checkout these giveaways!!

Just posting a couple of links to some nice giveaways I recently entered.

Nikki's Mini Valentine Giveaway

And second giveaway...

Ezzie and Jbreezy Valentine's Giveaway ....2 giveaways actually =)

On a side note I've been tagged several more times recently. I just want to let all those that tagged me, I have NOT forgotten about you. I greatly appreciate it and I plan to respond to them all in one blog soon. After that then expect me to start doing serious hauls and reviews!!

Geekymacboy, xoxo

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Happy Award:-D

Hey lovelies!!

First and foremost this response is WAY overdue.... and sorry that I am just now responding to this. I've haven't been on internet much for the past week because I was working a lot. There was a big snow/ice storm that hit my area and I wanted to get as much of my work finished before it hit. Especially since I tend to travel on ocassion.

Speaking of snow/ice I couldn't help but notice that people were driving in the ice and didn't have a clue how to properly drive in it. I'm considering writing a blog on giving tips to driving in snow/ice and reducing chances of getting into crashes or getting stuck in it. Would ya'll like that? Let me know...

Okay now onto the good part. So I was tagged by Lorraine for the Happy Award. Go check her out because she has a lovely blog :-)

So the rules are that I list 10 things that make me so happy. Then I'll tag 10 other people for this award.

01. makeup!!
02. surfing the web
03. shoes & fashion
04. shopping
05. drinking a nice cup of Green Tea while relaxing
06. solving problems
07. talking on skype, chatting and emailing friends
08. creating art on adobe photoshop
09. Laughing
10. i actually enjoy getting many things done & trying to do them in the quickest, most efficient way possible! (yeah kinda odd he he)

I'm gonna tag....


For those of you that didn't get tagged in this and still wanna play. Then guess what consider yourself tagged!! Just remember though to link the person who tagged you and to nominate 10 other people!!

Now I'm off to catch up on some of ya'lls yummy blogs. Some of you have posted a bunch lately!!! But that's a great thing because I love to read about all the fabulous products you ladies are trying out. I plan to do another haul myself here very shortly :-)


I am not affiliated with any of these companies mentioned. All of the products were purchased by me unless stated otherwise in an individual blog. My opinions are not influenced in anyway.